Question: Is it legal to date a 18 when your 16 in Texas?

Texas statutory rape law is black and white: Its illegal for adults to have consensual sex with minors under the age of 17. So, even if a young man is 18, he cannot legally have sex with a 16-year-old girl under Texas law. Indecency with a child is covered under Section 21.11(a) of the Texas Penal Code.

Is it okay for an 18 year old to date a 16-year-old?

The answer to whether its a crime for an adult to have sex with a 16-year-old is, well, “It depends.” While in many circumstances it is perfectly legal for an adult to have consensual sexual contact or intercourse with a 16-year-old, there are some circumstances where it is not.

Reach out

Find us at the office

Ruebusch- Nedd street no. 4, 92509 George Town, Cayman Islands

Give us a ring

Fortino Moredock
+85 633 466 265
Mon - Fri, 10:00-22:00

Write us